Friday, 30 May 2014

MoYou Stamping Plate Review!

Hey ladies,

Earlier in the week I got an email from MoYou asking me if I could review their stamping plates...okay at first I was a little confused because I have been out of blogging for over 2 months! Lol, I never expected it, so it was a nice surprise.

I received plate numbers 103 and 105. I used plate 105 for the look I am about to show you.
When I received the plates they were covered in a protective blue cover which you remove. Also got the scraper and stamper along with black polish :)

I was really impressed with the plates, this is because the designs on the 105 plate are really thin and they transferred clearly onto the stamper. The polish itself was really good too which helped in the stamping.

I created a simple look, I used a base of Barry M - Caramel then I added glitter near my cuticles which is by Jess Polish (forgot the name) I stamped on the bow design and decided to make a decal by painting it in green :)

Here it is!

 I really like these plates, once my nails are longer I will use plate 103 since its all tip designs :)

You can find these plates HERE and HERE 

Follow MoYou on Facebook for updates HERE

Thank you for reading!

Bye for now!


*Products provided for honest opinion*
Read More

Wednesday, 28 May 2014

Sally Hansen Sugar Coat Swatches - Royal Icing, Red Velvet and Treat-Heart!

Hey all, has been so long since I have blogged, painted my nails and even bought nails polish. It has been 2 months and a bit...I really suffered from loosing my so called "mojo" 
I had exams which were pretty stressful, they literally took over my life. I lost interest in a lot of things, my love for nail polish and crochet had actually gone...I'm slowly getting back into the groove now since University is over for the summer (more like rainy weather) so im getting back to my hobbies :)

A few weeks ago I popped into Poundland to buy some much needed tissue and happened to walk past the cosmetics section and saw that they had some new Sally Hansen sugar coat polishes *gasp* they're so pretty and im so glad im not paying full price for them! Lol!

I picked up the three I saw and now I managed to swatch them and they're STUNNING! Shimmery and textured and just WOOOOOW :D The only annoying thing that goes with shimmer polish is that during removal you whole entire finger is gonna end up shimmery! 

First up is Royal Icing

It's a light blue base filled with purple shimmery bits, it is a bit sheer. I have four coats on but there still is a visible nail line, drying time is fast and rock hard within 5 mins :)

Next up is Treat-Heart

A lovely baby pink base with shimmery darker pink bits. Again it is sheer so I have three coats on but I love how dainty it looks! Definitely an elegant polish and I would wear it to fancy events ;) haha

Lastly, my absolute favourite is Red Velvet. An absolutely lushhhhhh raspberry red, it contains light pink shimmers and is a one coater! I added two just because I feel better having two coats on :) haha
I could literally wear this polish all the damn time! It's bright, textured and just fantastic!

Now I am so glad I got my hands on these polishes as I really do love textured polish! 

What do you ladies think? :) 

Stay tuned, I have some nail art coming up with a crochet item! 

Thanks for reading!

Bye for now!


Read More
Powered by Blogger.

© PenguinsLeftGreenPolish, AllRightsReserved.

Designed by ScreenWritersArena